School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. People say that it is not right to give away a clutch of eggs until you put a clutch down for yourself. Some people say it is lucky to put down a clutch on Monday or Friday evening when the sun is setting. Some people say that if you give away one egg out of the clutch, they will be lucky. They say it's lucky if the youngest boy in the house puts down the eggs. Some people put down a quenched coal with the eggs for luck and some people lights straw and puts it in in top of them. The people say that if you put down an even number it is unlucky. The people say that thirteen eggs is a lucky number to put down. If you put down duck eggs and geese eggs together, they will be all blind.
    James Prendergast
    Cloonduane