Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In winter I make a crib for catching birds. I also make snares for catching hares and rabbits. I get four small wires and put them together and I put a ring on one end. In summer I make a water gun. I get a piece of a stick and I put a hole in the middle of it. Then I get another piece of a stick and put it into it. In summer I make marbles. I get a bit of sand and wet it in water and roll it up like a ball. Then I leave it up to dry. When it is hard I go playing it. I also make a bow and arrow. In summer I make tops. I get a stick and put a point on the top of it. Then I pare it and make it round. I put threads on it with a penknife and then I wind string around the marks of the knife. I make a whip to spin the top. In Autumn when I go to the wood I get a long rod and I go to the shop and I buy a hook and a line. I tie the line to the rod. Then I tie the hook on to the line and go fishing. I put a worm on to the hook. When I let the rod down in the water the fish will see the worm and he will come and eat
    P. Irwin