School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Landlords.
    I live in the townland of Carrajames. The landlords of my father's farm were Miss Pringle and Miss Gardener. They used to evict people very often when the would not pay them rent. They used to charge, very high rent. The landlords used to throw the people out in the street, and burn the house and furniture. The people used to go back into the houses again. Then the landlords would put them to jail. One day a sheriff was going down Elmhall and he had full of a bag of processes and the young men dressed up in woman's clothes and they made him eat every one of the processes, and they packed them down his neck with a stick. A man named Walsh from Oldcurry was drawing turf for Pringle and a crowd of women gathered around him and put himself and the cart into thrench. Another man started to draw it then and the people came before him and they knocked they eye out of his head, so the police got on their track.
    John Joyce
    Carrowjames, Co. Mayo