School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Story

There were two men once and they went to get a bag of apples.

There was two men once and they went to get a bag of apples. When they were coming home they had to pass a grave-yard. They went it, they lost two apples when they were coming in. They went and spilt the apples in top of the head-stones. There were two men outside in the road and they heard them dividing apples within. They used to say, "This one for you this one for me" and so on till they had the apples divided. They thought it was God and the devil numbering the corpses, when they had the apples divided they said "and what about the two outside we will have one each of them" and when they heard this they ran for their lives. They thought it was themselves that they meant, but it was the apples they lost coming in, they meant.
    John Dympsey
    Loona More, Co. Mayo