Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges near my home: one is about a mile away, and the other about 2 1/2 miles. Mr. John Barry is the owner of the distant one, and it is situated a short distance from the road leading from Leamybrien to Kilrossanty Cross. Mr. John Harris is the owner of the other, and his forge is situated alongside of the Main Road: about 2 miles from Kilmacthomas facing the East. The forges are not very large: just a large space for a fireplace, a large bellows, and space for 3 or 4 horses, a window and a large door.
    The smith shoes horses and asses, and makes and mends farm implements: ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, pikes, axes, and other implements. In the middle of the floor is a large anvil, and some boxes with the smith's implements in them. There are numbers of old and new shoes in one corner and coal for the fire. There is also a big tank of water to cool the red iron. People pay the smith for doing any work: either for making or for mending implements, or for putting shoes on horses and asses. Everybody looks to the smith as a great powerful working man in every way.
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garrán Mhiolúin Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge