Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred years ago there lived two giants. One lived in Ireland, and the other in Scotland. The giant in Ireland hated the giant in Scotland, because he was a bad, unkind ruler, and cared for nobody. He ate as much as 100 men, between sheep, cows and bread. Once the giant in Ireland invited the giant in Scotland to a party. When the giant in Ireland got him over he made war on him. They fought for a month until the giant in Scotland had to fly, but the giant in Ireland was after him always.
    When he could not catch him he pulled a big piece out of the earth, and threw it after him. It went so far that it landed between Ireland and Scotland, and it was that piece of earth that made the Isle of Man in the middle of the Irish Sea. The place where he took the piece out of forms Lough Neagh: the largest lake in the British Islands. He got safely to Scotland, and there was a famine in Scotland for months after.
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garrán Mhiolúin Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge