Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Cyclopes a rude and lawless race of giants, and each had but one eye. They never made laws, dwelt alone: each by himself, and one uttered the law to his wives and children. Outside the harbour of Cyclopes was a woodland island with no cultivated land, but only innumerable wild goats and a sheep.
    A vessel of Greeks came into the harbour, and Odyssey was the leader. They went into the cave, and they looked around and saw baskets laden with cheeses and pails of milk. Cyclopes came in with a flock of goats and sheep, and he sat down and milked them. When he saw the men he asked them who they were and where they came from. They told him, and that their ship got wrecked. He caught two of the men, killed them, and prepared them for a meal. When he had eaten them, he lay down between the sheep, and fell asleep. Odyssey's men got a big iron bar: red hot and put it into Cyclope's eye, and the eye got burned. Then they drove away the sheep and goats to the ship, and sailed away leaving Cyclope crying for all he was worth. He was so angry that he took a piece of rock, and threw it after them, but they were gone too far.
    Josephine Dunphy
    Garrán Mhiolúin Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge