Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Local Poets: There is a number of poets connected with the district of Kilmacthomas. - Donnchadh Ruadh mac Conmara a native of Co. Clare. He was a very educated man, and he knew all the languages of that time - Irish, Greek, Latin and English. He taught a "hedge school" in Ballymacarberry, Clonmel for some time. He then came to Kilmacthomas where he also had a "hedge school". When in Kilmacthomas he went to Newfoundland where he did not remain very long. When there he wrote that very fine song in praise of Ireland: "Bánchnuic Éireann óigh". He returned to Kilmacthomas where he died at an advanced age, and he is buried in Newtown. There is a monument erected to his honour with an Irish inscription on it.
    2. Riobárd Bheldon: a native of Kilrossanty. He was a very poor man. He went to Dublin every year to the Feis, and always won the prize - a gold medal or a cup for his poems, music and dancing. He wrote "A Chumman 'sa Stór" and a number of other poems too. He died in the Work-house, Kilmacthomas, and is burried in Kilrossanty inside the gate.
    3. R. M. Ó'Faoláin: Born in Kilrossanty, Kilmacthomas, entered Mount Melleray Abbey of which he
    Teangacha