Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in Grawn - in the parish of Kilrossanty about 10 miles from Dungarvan and 20 miles from Waterford City. I am in the Deise without Drum and in West Waterford, There are 10 families in my townland and about 50 people. There are two families of Cunninghams one of Heavers, Brazils, Coynes, Whelans, Currans, Dees and Caseys. Most of the houses are slated with a few thatched ones. Mr. Ned Coyne working with Mr. Coyne, Grawn, and Mrs Coyne, Grawn, are over 70 years, and are getting their pension, and they both speak Irish. Mrs. Coyne was for some time in America.
    Some of the land is very good for cultivation and for cattle grazing. There are some bogs. It was in Mr. Heaver's bog that they found the remains of a man some weeks ago. The Comeragh Mountains are about 5 1/2 miles from Grawn and Lake Com-Seanghan the same distance. The river Tae flows into the sea at Stradbally, and is about 1 mile from my home. "A Chomaraigh Aoibhinn O" is a beautiful song and poem that the Abbot Whelan composed in Australia about the Comeragh Mountains and about the people of Comeragh and the people of Co. Waterford.
    Garrán Mhiolúin Íochtarach, Co. Phort Láirge
    Josephine Dunphy