Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times shops were very few. People had to walk six or seven miles to the nearest town or shop. Buying and Selling took place after Mass. All kinds of goods were sold. This took place until recent years in Kilrossanty. In times gone by people gave cows, calves, sheep etc., instead of money Goods were bartered in olden times, but not in this parish. Labour was, and is given, in exchange for goods even at present.
    These are some of the words connected with Buying and Selling_ "Boot" and "Tick". Boot means suppose I were selling an ass to a tinker, for example he'd give me 10/- for the ass, I'd have to give him some money with the ass. "Tick" means to give any person merchandise until they have the money to pay for it. Dealers in feathers and rags are still going around; it is by weight they buy them_ 2/6 per st.
    Stacia Barron
    Faiche Fuíollach, Co. Phort Láirge