Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

1. Local Happenings.
    1. Shipwrecks or drownings. - In the year 1925 there was a ship wrecked at Ballyvooney, Kilmacthomas. It was summer-time too. "The Morning Star" was the name of it. It was a Spanish ship, and there were lots of Spaniards on her and a big cargo as well. There were tomatoes, rice, tobacco, and onions. She was wrecked high and dry. She hit on the rock - 17% of her cargo was damaged. All here steel works were taken for scrap, and Mr. Hill, Kilmacthomas, took all her woodwork. The most of her cargo was purchased for food stuffs for pigs. The captain of the crew went back that day to Spain.
    2. Houseburnings and Conflagrations. - In the year 1922 one of the finest buildings in the Co. Waterford we completely destroyed by fire. This building was the Coastguard Station in Bunmahon. This building housed five families. Each of these families had a living quarter which consisted of a drawing room, a sitting room, four bedrooms, a bathroom, a kitchen, a wash house, a pantry and a lavatory - all of which were beautifully furnished. The Officers' Quarters were more spacious, and contained some ery old and expensive furniture. Nothing which the building contained escaped destruction only the life-saving apparatus which was housed in a separate building.
    Joan Gallaher
    Cill Rosanta, Co. Phort Láirge