Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4. Great jumpers. - Mr. Percy Kirwan, Kilmacthomas won several high jumps. He won a high jump no other person could do - the bar was six feet high, and he cleared it; he also jumped 23 feet-long jump. After he had to go to Rome to jump before Pope Pius X. He has crowds of silver ornaments in his home - prizes won by him.
    5. Powerful swimmers. - Mr. Eddie Hill is one of the best swimmers in Kilmacthomas. He could swim 2 miles in three quarters of an hour.
    6. Great mowers. - Mr. William Galvin, Shanakill, Kilmacthomas is a great mower. He could mow 1 1/2 acres in a day at his ease. He is the best mower in the Co. Waterford.
    7. Noted dancers. - Miss Mary Casey, 12 Main Street, Dungarvan, is the best Irish step dancer in Dungarvan. She is only six years, and she has several cups and medals.
    8. Great singers. - Mr. John Dunne, Union Road, Kilmacthomas, is the best singer I know. He is in the Choir in the Convent of Mercy Chapel, Kilmacthomas. He is a most beautiful singer.
    Joan Gallaher,
    Union Road,