Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Kilmacthomas

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr M. Aloysius

1. A Funny Story
    One day two cats stole a piece of cheese. They divided it in halves. One of the cats said that the other had more than he had. They went to court over it. It happened that a monkey was the judge. He put the two pieces of cheese on a weighing scale. One of the pieces weighed heavier than the other.
    So the monkey ate a piece off it, and put it down again. The other side weighed it up again, and the monkey ate another piece off. He continued so till the cheese was eaten. So the two cats had to go away with nothing. This taught the cats a lesson to keep away from the law.
    Winnie Murphy
    Newtown