Scoil: Kilcullen (B.)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Pádraig Ó Broin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 16_020

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 16_020

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very old forge in the village of Calvestown. There are two smith working there & There names are John and Mick Winters As well as making horse-shoes; they made a gate, two pairs of tongs, an Iron hayrack and a handle for a bucket for us, about a month ago. They use such tools as hammers, Sledge hammers, tongs and a gadget for making holes in the shoe.
    As well as these tools he has a fire, a bellows to blow it, an anvil a tub of forge water and a vice.
    In Galway and other places I have seen forges in the open due to the laziness of the smith to repair the roof.
    Peadar O Díosca
    Baile Halbhaí, Co. Chill Dara