Scoil: Kilcullen (B.)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Pádraig Ó Broin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 07_016

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 07_016

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    warts, Wheels are also shod in the forges. Forges are usually near a stream or river where they can dip in the wheels.
  2. In Kilcullen there are three tailors. Long ago both stockings and shirts were made in this area. One woman has still a machine to make stockings and I think she make some still. Her name is Mrs. Lambe. Mrs Lambe also knits Irish lace.
  3. St. Brigid is the Patron Saint of this district. The Church is called after her. There is also a well near the Church which is called "St. Brigid's Well", People on her feast day visit the well, drink
    Éamonn O Ruairc