Scoil: Kilcullen (B.)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Pádraig Ó Broin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 19_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 19_005

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some weather signs come true but others do'nt. Here are some weather signs, when the cat washes behing her ears it is the sign of rain, when the swallows fly low it is a sign of wind, if the sea-gulls fly into the land it is the sign of rough weather at sea, white-frost is the sign of rain and black-frost is the sign of fine weather. The above signs are said to come true.
    In the year 1835 a fierce storm swept the face of Ireland. The wind knocked down trees, ricks of hay and gates. Any person who was out had to get into a sheltery place to avoid being hit by falling trees.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maithiú Ó Ceallaigh