Scoil: Kilcullen (B.)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Pádraig Ó Broin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 19_025

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 19_025

made and drank by men and women.
    On very special occasions the "well off" people made dumplings out of dough. Milk and potatoes were often used for dinner.
  2. In olden times the men wore a sort of a riding breeches when they were playing ball. Kilcullen played against Suncroft on the 19th June, 1854. Suncroft won by a couple of points. The pith was of no particular size but they just kicked the ball to and fro.
    Men seldom got hurted then as the play was not as rough as it is now. Bowling was not played around here often but football and racing were very common.
    Maithiú Ó Ceallaigh