Scoil: Knockjames

Knockjames, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0590C, Leathanach 09_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0590C, Leathanach 09_006

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ground they are softened with ,sf, spades.When they are fully grown they are landed with a horse and plough. Next of all they are sprayed .L,Before they are sprayed the Bluestone is left steeping in a Barl of water. Then a halfpound washingsoda is steeped in hot water ,and mixed with the bluestone .Then they are sprayed with a spraying Can.The early potatoes are dug before the other potatoes,The most of the potatoes here around are dug with spades.Then they are pitted in the garden .After a month they are brought into the haggirt,
    Patrick Leamy
    Mr James Leamy