School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 07_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 07_020

1. When a man or woman was geeting married they got a fortune of cattle or money. The people of this district of Aughagower got married on Wednesdays or Tuesdays. There is generally a wedding feast also. There are twelve straw boys at the wedding and they are dressed up with straw on their legs and on their heads and they have old coats on them so that the people would not know them. They dance and sing. The people of the house gives them a barrel of porter outside the door. If they were not treated kindly they would go out and tumble stacks of oats. The captain of the straw boys tells them to dance and to sing
    Thomas O Malley
    An Leacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo