School: Killummod

Cill Lomad, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If no relative arived before the bride and bride-groom both the latter were closely watched to see which of the two got in first. This custom often led to disputes and often resulted in both bride and groom being asked to enter to-gether step by step.
  2. In olden times doctors were not looked upon as having healing powers as they are nowadays for there were people who were able to give cures. An old remark is that a child born on Tuesday has a cure for foulmouth, the seventh son or daughter in succession has the cure of ringworm. Different other cures have been left to people by older relations when they were going to die such as cures for broken bones, sprains, ringworm and many others. There are different cures in connection with the whooping cough. If a child is put under the legs of a female donkey that never had a foal it will get better. Another cure is ferrets leavings or to accidently meet a person
      1. cleachtas an leighis