School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago people used to throw old shoes for luck at the bride and groom. A wedding feast is held in the brides house after the marriage. Straw boys visit the house dressed up in straw, and veils across their faces and when they arrive at the house they dance with the bride and groom. Then they are offered plenty of whisky and stout. They cause great amusement while they remain. A wedding procession or hawling home is held when the bride is coming to live in the bride-grooms house, it is like a second wedding and all the friends and neighbours are invited where they dance and sing all night. After the marriage, when all the horses and side-cars started for a drive home it was a great custom to test the best horse on the road.
    It was and is customary for some relative of the bride or bridegroom to hurry back from the marriage ceremony to the brides home and be "first home" if he or she is a relative of the bride, the bride-groom will be the first to die and if a relative of the bride-groom is first home the bride will be the first to die.