School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    unruled leaves. The children were arranged along by the wall on home-made seats. The teacher did not remain long in each district but went from one district to another.
  2. In the house of William Horan of Flagford a spinning wheel in good repair can be seen. Some years ago John Mullaney Rock kept a place known as the scutching camp where over thirty girls would put in a few days scutching. In Killucan there was a corn mill owned by Mr. Moore of Carrick-on-Shannon. There was a mill for grinding oats at Cartron close to the waterfall. There was another mill at Pat Foxes of Carrowreagh for grinding corn. Frank Beirne Flagford could make creels and baskets out of rods.
  3. There was a hedge school about seventy years ago at Carrowmore Croghan in Goldricks shed. The teacher's name was Edward McDermott
        1. buildings