School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. Catholics own the land around Killucan grave-yard and they also own parts of the grave-yard. There is a vault in which a Protestant man was buried named Edwin Backhouse. He ordered at his death that a thousand sovereigns be buried with him also several gold and precious articles were buried with him so they are still in the vault but so far no-body tried to take them from the vault yet.
  2. Finner school was a long thatched building about the size of an ordinary farm house. It consisted of one apartment. The floor consisted of "daub". In those days the schools were not as well equipped as they are now. Michael Brett used to thatch the school every year with rushes. The rain used to come down through the roof and wet the "daub" floor and the scholars used to throw small bits of "daub" at the clock. The scholars used to sit on forms and old desks. The subjects taught were reading, English, Catechism, arithmetic, writing and agriculture. They wrote
        1. buildings