School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    kitchen in a settle bed. They went round the country and begged for alms the alms they accepted were food, flour, oatmeal and potatoes. They always travelled on foot. They went singly and in families. There names were Bridget and Billy Padden. Martin and Mrs Heaney and a woman named Sarsfield. They always came for the races of Killucan on the thirtieth of April. They always had stories to tell and the neighbours came to hear them.
  2. One harvest evening almost seven years ago my sister Julia and I went to Dacklin fort to gather blackberries. It is a very lonely place having no houses near it. The blackberries were good and plentiful and so we delayed a good while. Just before leaving we heard music very sweet and low. We went to the place where we thought it was coming from but it was farther away. Each time we looked for it