School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a piebald pony and ask them for the cure. Miss Gannon Lodge has the cure of the sprain given to her by her father. Hugh Gillespie has also the cure of the sprain. Owen Mulvey Killomod makes up a cure for the jaundice. He mixes the berries of the Barbary tree with a small herb and aged stout and stews them together. A wine glass of this to be given twice daily to the patient and all meat and new milk to be avoided, buttermilk may be given. This remedy never fails to cure the jaundice. A very good poultice can be made by mixing soap and sugar into a thick paste and placing it on a bealding or where a thorn sticks in hand or foot. It is said to draw all matter from that sore. It will even draw a thorn from the hand or foot. Others use a slice of raw potatoe for the same purpose. A rare plant called house-leek is a great cure for sore eyes. An infant child is brought where three Baronys meet and a toad called a mankeeper is got and rubbed of the childs tongue. This child could cure and heal any burns by licking it with its tongue. The blood of a wren is a cure for a running sore. Dock leaf and the bark of the round