School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

manager of the School.
    Mr. Burke left for Training in 1889-1990 and had two substitutes doing sub for him in his absence. One of them was from Co. Tipperary, Brennan and the other from Donegal, a brother of the late President of Maynooth College, Rev. Dr. Lavery. Miss Gray was appointed Asst. in 1905 to Mr. Burke whom she married. Mr. Burke died in 1915 and then Mrs. Burke was appointed Principal in his stead, and she had two assistants since Miss Kathleen MacManus Summerhill Ck-on-Shannon retired 1923 and Miss Mary O Hara now Mrs. Flanagan appointed 1923 to Cortubber and still here.
    The late Mr. Charles Dolan Secretary Co. Leitrim Co. Council was a monitor here. He lived with his father and mother on the Killucan Road and was a pupil till sixteen when he got a post as clerk.
    Several of the pupils did well in U.S.A. and even at home.
        1. foirgnimh