School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. There are three Holy Wells near here. They are St. Bride's, St. Patrick and St. Lasserian's Holy Wells. St. Patrick's Holy Well is at Elphin and the Story is that when St. Patrick was passing through Elphin that he called on the Chief Druid who was teaching The Royal Children and he met the two daughters of King Leary on the lawn with their books and he told them his Mission and they were so impressed with St. Patrick and the Christian religion that they consented to be baptised and become Christians.
    But there was no water about to baptise them. So St. Patrick made a hole in the ground with his Staff and a well sprang up and he baptised the two girls Ethna and Fedelma O'Connor.
    English
  2. St. Bride's Well is at Cloonfad School in the Parish of Aughrim and the whole district near it is known as Kilbride. People visit it every year and leave something belonging to them at the Well. There are three trouts to be seen in the