Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_017

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_017

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a water-horse in Ballinlough lake long ago. They are supposed to be of different colours some black and white and others red and white. They are supposed to come up every evening eating grass by the side of the lake. Sometimes also they swim up the river.
    One evening when a man who was living near the lake came for his cows he saw a strange black and white pony grazing with the cows. It was a water horse but the man thought it was a stray horse.
    The man went up to him and went riding on him. He tried to drive him out on the road but he turned round and sprang into the water. When he got into the water
    Patrick Lavelle
    Corr Dharach Thuaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo