School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 20_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 20_010

1. One night a man was just going up to bed. He quenched the candle and left it on the window. The candle lit again and the man jumped out to quench it. No sooner had he it quenched then it lit again. He was blowing it for a half-hour and it would not quench. Then he jumped into bed when he could not quench the light. He was about five minutes in bed when he heard a great noise in the kitchen. Two men came up the room door with a coffin between. Then they went down again and the man jumped out of bed and took the lid of the coffin and looked into it. There
    Bridie Holland
    An Gearradh, Co. Mhaigh Eo