Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 16_003

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the pot and threw the worm down on the ground. The worm jumped up again and caught him round his neck. He threw him down on the ground again and started to run for his life. The worm followed him and there was a great chase across the fields. The worm was not quick enough and he returned to his pot of gold. The man was frightened out of his wits and he said that he would never attempt to dig it up again.
    Next day when he was going down to the forge to get his horse shod he looked inside the wall. There was no sight of either the pot of gold or the worm, and there was grass growing in the spot where he dug the night before.
    Corr Dharach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Patrick Lavelle