Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 15_008

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 15_008

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    afterwards he was very poor and he said he'd sell his soul to the devil. The devil appeared and said he'd give him 10/= and a year to spend it. When the year was up he appeared again to take him. The man told the devil to sit in his armchair until he'd get ready. So when the devil was waiting a long time he thought to get up and could not. The black smith said he'd let him go when he'd promise not to take his soul. The devil gave his consent and departed. After some years the black-smith died and when he went the gates of Heaven, St. Peter said, "there is no room here for you". And when he went to Purgatory, the same thing was said. When he went to hell
    Ena Heneghan
    Hilly Cusack