Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_010

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 07_010

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time John Kerrigan of Knappa - Beg was leaving his cousin's house. As the two of them were passing a ring of bushes John Kerrigan saw a big shadow running across the road and then it disappeared. The girl saw no shadow but when the girl heard this she turned colours and she could not speak for awhile. Then she brought John Kerrigan to her own house. He was not a big afraid going home. He kept singing and whistling and then he never felt until he arrived home. The next day was Wednesday and he got a letter from England that his brother was dead. That was a sign when saw that
    Eileen King
    Lainn Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo