School: An Páirtín

An Pairtín, Co. an Chláir
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. There is no holy well in the parish, but the nearest one is Doonass. There are two holy wells called after St. Senan. One of the wells is to cure a headache and the other is to cure diseases. People generally visit the wells on the 15th of August to to their rounds.
    At the holy well there are two crutches and a statue of the Blessed Virgin. Long ago there was a man who could not walk and he used to go on two crutches. One day he visited the well and he did the rounds and said the prayers and then he got up and he found he was able to walk and he hung the crutches on a tree and went away cured.
    A story is told of St. Senan whom the two wells are called after. It is said that at the well for curing a headache that St. Senan was sitting on a tree preaching to some people and he feel off the tree and the print of his head and arms were formed in a whole where he fell. Some blood can still be seen in the bottom of the well and water spring forth from the ground into the well. There are medals, rosary beads, and holy pictures. People visit this well