School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a very wealthy king in the east and he had one daughter who was very beautiful. It was about time for her to marry but any one who would ask her to marry she would only laugh and make fun of them. Once the king held a feast and all the kings, princes, dukes, earls, barons and knights were invited.
    Soon they were all seated in a row and in came the princess and looked at them all. Then she began to examine them. The first was too fat, the second too thin the third too straight and the fourth too humpy and she called him green stick that would be put into a bakers oven, the fifth
    AT0900: King Thrushbeard