School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. In olden times the people had certain times for sowing crops. They said it was lucky to sow cabbage plants when they would see a full moon.
    They also said it was lucky to sow mangolds or turnips at the second quarter of the moon. They also said it was lucky to get married on Shrove Tuesday.
    Friday is sid to be a very lucky day for removing from an old houses to new houses.
    Friday is said to be a very lucky for to start cutting hay. Friday is also said to be a very lucky day for to sell cattle at a fair.
    In other places people consider Friday the best day for to sow crops such as potatoes and vegetables but they prefer Monday or a day early in the week for sowing wheat or oats as they say it ripens earlier.
    They also say that the moon has a lot to do with the farmers they would not kill a pig