School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

after the moon is full as the meat would reduce in weight.
    Four days after Christmas is said to be the crossest day in the year. If parcels are bought on Saturday and if they have to be exchanged people would not take them back until Tuesday because they say bad Monday bad week. It is generally on a Friday people start doing their principal work such as cutting turf and hay and sowing potatoes.
    May Eve is also a day which farmers blesses their stock and crops. Another lore day is St. John on that night a lone fire is lit and all the local people gather around it telling stories and in places people have a dance. On St. Martins day something is killed and the blood is sprinkled on the flag of the door.