School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Long ago the customs in Ireland was to use the old cures that were handed down from one to another. If a child had a wart the cure was to rub water that was found accidentally on a stone. If a child got a cut and was bleeding the cure was to put a cobweb on it. For pains in the bones there was a herb growing in the fields that would cure the pains. Comfrey is a weed which grows in the Summer. When pounded up and made into a poulice it cures a bad sprain. Ferrets are given a bowl of new milk to drink. When they have taken some of the milk the bowl is taken away and what is left of the milk is a cure for the whooping cough if taken for nine morning. A very small fern which grows on an old wall. If boiled in milk and taken in the morning fasting is a cure for kidney trouble.