Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each sciollán was not beaten down at once. The worker came back on his job to do that. (with back of spade or light mallet)
    Potatoes are sometimes sown in the "pinch". Done particularly with early ones. Drills raised as usual. Manure not put in at time potatoes planted. Seeds spread along bottom of each furrow. A small amount of clay from each drill turned in to cover seed. Manure spread on top of that in a couple of weeks & rest of drills split with spade or plough. Seldom done now.
    Neighbours help one another at sowing time. This is also the custom (but on a greater scale) at threshing time.