Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scribes from each side, furrows as before. Three seeds across ridge (3½ ft wide) and were stuck with spade. The spade was driven with a slope into the ground. The person "sticking" carried his own seeds in an apron tied around him. When he drove in spade, he shoved out handle of spade from him & dropped seed in behind spade. See would be a couple of inches under surface, which was again beaten down with spade. A red surface (ploughed) was then [?]. Person well versed need never stoop. Women were very skilled & did work for day's hire. The covering of