Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We use a barrel churn supported on 2 axles bolted on at each end. It is about 33ins. from axle to axle and 2ft in diameter. Bought from cooper, O'Halloran of Playhouse Lane, Limerick about 5 years ago. Fans or beaters inside do the churning. Fans are fixed to inside of churn. churn turns and drives milk against the fans.
    We churn twice a week in summer and once in winter. The man of the house makes the churn (churns). A stranger coming in always gives help, but he'd take the luck out of the house. It takes about one hour in cold weather to churn and about 3 hours in close warm weather as the work must be done slowly lest butter should be too soft.
    You'd recognise by the wash of