Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Duck:- A large stone was placed in the mid. of the road. Each player got a stone about the size of a paving stone. A line would be drawn across the road about 10 yds. from large stone. All shd. stand behind the line. One player chosen by tossing, wd. place his "duck" on the large stone. All the other players in turn in turn wd. throw their duck at it & try to knock it off. Once a player had thrown his duck, his object was to get back behind the line without being "tigged" by the owner of the duck on the large stone. The latter could tig nobody while his duck was on the stone. He generally