Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sallows put two similar rods. All these rods are inside the strings. Continue building thus in alternate layers, each successive 4 rods being slightly shorter than the preceding four. When the stings allow no more rods to be inserted, the basked is complete.
    To set the basket, put in a bow. - Get a piece of sallow & bend it in a semicircle. Fix the two ends of the bow to the two ends of one elder (say). The basket is standing on that piece of elder. The basket is propped by a gabhlóg which is laid up against the front of the basket.
    We now make the trigger. Get a sally, bend it