School: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

the person he says it to, follows him and tries to catch him, again he's at the home.
    Skipping is played by two twisting a rope and a person jumping over it. Jumping is played by two holding a rope and children jumping over it. At school we run races. Two children run to know who will win.
    Colours are played by giving all the children colours. Then there is a person called an angel and another a devil. Then the angel comes and she guesses a colour, and if she gets one she can take them. Then the devil does the same.
    The games at home. Hopscotch is played by drawing lines and hopping along them on one leg. Rolling hoops is played by getting a hoop and rolling it with a stick. Swinging is played by putting up a swing, and a person sits on it, then another person swings them.
    Four corners are played by four people getting a corner and a person called a fool trying to get a corner.
    Kate Gleeson
    Cnoc na Bríce Thoir, Co. an Chláir