School: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

1. (continued from previous page)
    should go matchmaking for young boy's and girls and if they possible could, to get them married. It is a custom on Shrove Tuesday to make pancakes to get read to fast for lent. For the fortune, money used be given and very long ago people used be married in their own houses.
    For the wedding feast they used have rice ham, geese and turkeys. They used also have whiskey, and wine to drink. The music they used have was flutes and whistles.
    It was said that when people were getting married they should wear "something old, something new, something borrowed, and something blue. The dress worn by the bride should not be made by herself or fitted on her in her own house until the morning of her marriage, or re-made.
    Long ago the men used wear knee-breeches and tall silk hats when they used getting married. The bride used wear a hooped dress. It is a custom that the man should be at the church before the bride and they would come home together.
    Mary Frost
    Port Roighin, Co. an Chláir