Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    been in a train. The railway station is some four hundred yards from the school. Half of them have not yet had the pleasure of a drive in the bus, from these facts it may be noted that modern means of transport as well as modern amusements have left our people, old and young, so far untouched.
    Now in a locality like this one would expect to find a people steeped in the ancient lore of their native place, yet, to my chagrin I have discovered that their knowledge of the ways, customs and habits of those long gone before them; stories, ballads, history of the forts, castles, holy wells, etc. are comparatively unknown. The only reason I can find for such a state of affairs is that such things held little or no interest for them - if the history of the past has been handed down they do not appear to have retained very much of it.