Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the people of Cratloe as in most other places there still exists many old customs. The following are those most in use.
    May-eve Customs : On the night before May day, the young men of the locality get branches or twigs of the Rowan-tree (or mountain-ash). These they place in the fields and gardens of their neighbours. While this is done as a joke, I take it, there are others who look upon it in a more serious light and stick the twigs in the four corners of their own lands. The belief is that by so doing they will keep the good luck of the year within the confines of their own farm. There is one family in the town-land of Ballymorris who religiously (?) observe this custom. One member of the family in particular - a woman too - has been often seen on May-eve going to the four corners of the farm and standing there with arms folded for a time, muttering some incantations. This good lady's mother was well known as a worker of pishogues and no doubt initiated the daughter into the profession.
    In connection with the same person I was told a story by one James Gleeson of Brick-hill, Cratloe. Years ago James took some tillage-ground or "corn-acre" as it is called here. He planted twelve drills of potatoes and on one side, the owners planted a share for themselves. When James had sown his seeds, nothing would satisfy