Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Seán Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people of Cratloe are for the most part of the small-farmer class, living on holdings varying from six or seven acres to thirty. There are about half a dozen who could be called "big" farmers and of these there are only three or four who own more than two hundred acres. They are very industrious, and do their best to make the most of their land. A good portion is under tillage, even on the mountain-side and the crops raised are chiefly potatoes, also turnips, mangolds, oats, a little wheat and very little beet. They consider that weather conditions render the growing of this crop an unprofitable business, yet two generations ago quite a lot was sown and many fields show signs (ridges) where the crop was raised.
    I have said that Crattonians are thrifty. They are economical too, that is to say they do not believe in spending their hard-earned money in pursuit of our modern pleasures. Although living for the most part within six Irish miles of the City of Limerick I venture to say that at least eighty per cent of them have never seen the interior of a picture-house. This may seem far-fetched, never-the-less it is true. There are almost fifty boys on the roll of this school at present and of that number no less than thirty-three have never