Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in a castle people called Moose Gross. It was said the castle was haunted. Every night when they went to bed they heard great noise. They stayed in for a long time. They heard the noise each night. They made up their minds to leave it. At last they left it. Another family came to live there. The first night when they went to bed they heard the noise. The next night the man stayed up to see what was the Ghost. About one o'clock he heard great noise. To his surprise he found that it was only rabbits that had nested under the stairs, and came out and ran up and down the stairs when all was quiet in the house.
    Told to me by my sister