Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were four men coming from Michael Kean's house one dark night. They had to cross three fields. When they came out of the house the went as far as the ditch. The saw a man in black and they said "Good night" to him and they got no answer and they looked back and they saw nothing. They were frightened. Their names were John Cooney and Jimmie Ford, Tom Parnel and Patrick Collins. There was no one in it. They saw light in the house and they heard crying inside and then the door opened and it was the Banshee that was crying. The house was haunted. They went on and the Banshee followed them and they had to pass a wood. They saw a light in the middle of the wood. The light was "Jackie the lantern" and when they went near it, it disappeared all of a sudden. They did not go to Michaels Keans house any more across the fields.