Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The light brought him back to Kevenans about three o'clock in the morning, Paddy Kenevan had to go home with him. It was Jackey the Lantern who put him astray.
  2. One summers night at the time of the Black and Tans. Michael O'Halloran and Jim Lynch were crossing Kenevanes field. There was a bog in the field. Just as they were near the bog they saw a white woman picking at the reed?. They said they would steal on her to see what she was doing, and that minute she disappeared down under the water and they saw no more of her.
    Quinn
    An Cheapach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir